Armored Patch Cords

> Cable Assembly

Armored Patch Cords

Armored patch cords differ from standard patch cords in the level of protection given to the cable.  They can be used externally thanks to the internal steel casing that guarantees perfect protection against crushing or rodents.

CHARACTERISTICS:

  •  All the connectors come with the lapping geometry PC (Physical Contact), UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) and APC (Angled Physical Contact)
  • All the connectors can be assembled on single mode optical fiber (9/125) and on multi-mode (50-62.5/125) with a diameter from 0.9mm to 3mm. LSZH or PVC sheathing available.
  • The production process, and in particular the lapping process, is constantly monitored interferometrically to guarantee the correct surface between ferrules
  • 100% of connectors are tested through Insertion Loss and Return Loss measurement @ 1310-1550 nm.
  • Our laboratory is equipped to undertake optical, mechanical and environmental testing in order to be compliant with international standards (IEC) and to technical specifications required by national operators

Simplex armored patch cords consist of one pre-connected reinforced fibers.

CHARACTERISTICS

- 2mm in diameter
- tight buffered
- LSZH sheath
- spiral metal reinforcement

Duplex armored patch cords consist of two pre-connected reinforced fibers held together through the Zip-Cord system.

CHARACTERISTICS

- 2mm in diameter
- tight buffered
- LSZH sheath
- spiral metal reinforcement